Project/Area Number |
21770205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tetsuya Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70378529)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / ATF6 / DT40 / 転写誘導 |
Research Abstract |
A membrane-bound transcription factor ATF6 is activated by accumulation of unfolded proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). We previously found that p45, a membrane protein localized in the ER, binds to ATF6 in response to the accumulation of unfolded proteins. In this study, we obtained following results. (1) We found that the p45-homologous protein, p50, also binds to ATF6 in the ER stress dependent manner, and that p45 and p50 bind to ATF6 through their N-terminal regions. (2) We established p50-deficient cells using the chicken DT40 cell line. (3) We established a system to identify components of ATF6 complex by mass spectrometry.