The analysis of membrane interface in the formation of the cell-cell adhesion complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yuji  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (80527664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / シグナル / ZO-1 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / アクトミオシンリング / 上皮細胞シート / バリアー機能 / ZO1 / 2 / RhoGEF
Research Abstract
The epithelial cell-cell adhesion complex, which consists of belt-like adherens junctions (AJ) and tight junctions (TJ), is thought to be an important factor in many molecular events. The role of this complex comes from spatio-temporal regulation that leads to AJ and TJ formation, a process that is poorly understood. In this project, we analyzed the FRAP dynamics of claudins and ZO-1 to reveal their spatiotemporal behaviors and interactions in epithelial cells, and use these observations as the basis for a new scheme to describe their molecular interactions. We examined the spatiotemporal regulation of AJ/TJ formation and modulation, finding new spatiotemporal signaling for AJ regulation that includes the identification of Tara, a GEF binding protein, as an AJ protein.