Identification and characterization of novel proteins regulating epithelial barrier functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yasushi  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 助教 (10373268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 昆虫 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 上皮 / バリア機能 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞接着 / セプテートジャンクション
Research Abstract
Septate junctions (SJs) are specialized intercellular junctions, which restrict the free diffusion of solutes through the paracellular route in invertebrate epithelia. Here, we identified a novel cell adhesion protein Mesh and found that this protein is essential for the formation of endoderm-specific SJs, smooth SJs and the intestinal barrier function in Drosophila midgut.