Analysis of molecular mechanisms of the formation of the intercellular junction-underlying actin bundle using semi-intact epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tomohito  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員 (70515072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞間接着 / アクチン細胞骨格 / Rho低分子量Gタンパク質 / ArhGEF11 / 上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / RhoGEF / 裏打ちアクチン / RhoA
Research Abstract
Epithelial sheets play important roles in morphogenesis of multicellular organisms. So far, it has been unknown how the intercellular junction-underlying actin cytoskeleton are formed. In this study, I showed that ArhGEF11, a guanine nucleotide exchange factor of the small GTPase RhoA, is localized at the cell-cell-junction and that ArhGEF11 is required for the formation of the actin cytoskeleton vertical to cell-cell junction during the formation process of cell-cell junction.