Live imaging of protein transport through the Golgi apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Kumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (50415296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞構造・機能 / ゴルジ体
Research Abstract
The ER and Golgi are dynamic organelles that assemble and disassemble during the cell cycle. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying these changes in organelle organization, I searched for novel factors that play a fundamental role in biogenesis and maintenance of the ER and Golgi, using live-imaging technique as a powerful tool. Using modified in vitro ER reformation assay technique and by biochemical approach, I identified a soluble factor sufficient for building and maintaining tubular ER lattice by itself.