Metabolicmachineryandbiologicalfunctionofmembransphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHIRO Tani  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20452740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体膜 / スフィンゴ脂質 / リン脂質 / 脂質代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Sphingolipids, the major lipid components of the eukaryotic plasma membrane, playcritical roles in many physiologically important events. In this study, we fbcused onsphingolipid-metabolizing enzymes and investigated physiological function of membrane complex sphingolipids and ceramides by using the yeast Saochazomyces cerevisiae as a model organism. The results were summarized below :[ 1] impairment of metabolism of aspecific subtype of complex sphingolipid, phosphoinositides, and phosphatidylserine causessynthetic lethal phenotype,[ 2] specific complex sphingolipid and phosphatidylserine arecoordinately involved in vesicular trafficking between early endosomes and the Golgi compartments,[ 3] hydroxylation states and chain lengths of fatty acids in ceramide arecritical structural factors fbr toxicity of ceramide.