Elucidation of mechanisms for cell migration by visualization of PLD activity and monitoring of single molecule dynamics in living cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Akira  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (30392640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 運動 / 細胞運動 / PLD / 全反射顕微鏡 / ホスファチジン酸
Research Abstract
Phospholipase D (PLD) is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of a major component of membrane phospholipids, phosphatidylcholine, to generate a second messenger phosphatidic acid (PA). We have already shown that PLD gene is required for cell migration in NBT-II cells and Dictyostelium cells. To elucidate the role of PLD in migrating cells, we tried to construct probes for detection of PLD activity and to observe the single molecular dynamics of PLD on cell membrane.