Role of nucleoporin Nup98 in the nuclear differentiation process of ciliated protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masaaki  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センター・バイオICTグループ, 専攻研究員 (80450683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / 核分化 / 接合 / テトラヒメナ / 細胞核 / 核膜孔
Research Abstract
The macronucleus (MAC) and the micronucleus (MIC) of ciliate Tetrahymena thermophila can be distinguished by nucleus-specific homologues of nucleoporin Nup98. In this study, we examined the dynamic behavior of the Nup98s during nuclear differentiation. We observed that MAC-type Nup98 started to assemble on the periphery of the future MACs immediately after the end of the last mitotic division of postzygotic nuclei. This timing was about 30 min earlier than the nuclear transport of factors required for MAC nuclear differentiation. These results suggest that placement of the MAC NPC containing MAC-type Nup98 is the first distinct event triggering further MAC differentiation, probably by leading to MAC-selective nuclear transport.