Role of PFR cells during digit identity determination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40451629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords指の個性 / 骨 / BMP / PFR / 指間部 / ニワトリ / 分子生物学 / 発生生物学
Research Abstract
We found that the cells located distal to the digital lay received positional information from interdigit. These cells get BMP signaling from adjacent interdigit located at the posterior side. I named this region 'PFR'. We found that digit identity is controlled by physical flow in the interdigit, and this conclusion brings us new insight how morphogen gradient works in the embryos. Further, we identified single point mutation in Silkie chicken that causes preaxial polydactyly in the leg. We will publish this data in this May, in press now