Analysis of FoxQ2 function suppressing the secondary axis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Shunsuke  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (00505331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞分化 / 体軸形成 / 転写因子 / シグナル分子 / 発生・分化 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The primary goal of this research project is to understand how the neurogenic ectoderm of the sea urchin embryo establishes the resistant mechanisms against signals that induce non-neurogenic ectoderms. With microarray experiments using FoxQ2 morphants, in situ hybridization, and QPCR analyses, Fez was identified as a downstream factor of FoxQ2 function in the neurogenic ectoderm. When Fez function was blocked, the size of neurogenic ectoderm became smaller than that of normal embryos. However, that size decrease was rescued by simply blocking BMP2/4 function that induces non-neurogenic ectoderm. This indicates that FoxQ2 induces Fez to block the non-neurogenic ectoderm-inducing signal to maintain the size of neurogenic ectoderm of the sea urchin embryos.