Regulation of the onset of neuronal migration in the developing mouse neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50508108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞分化 / ニューロン / 細胞移動 / 神経発生 / 大脳新皮質
Research Abstract
During the neocortical development, neural precursor cells are located in the ventricular zone by attaching their apical process to the ventricular surface through cadherin-based adherens junctions and form a pseudostratified epithelial structure. Once these cells commit to become neurons or intermediate neuronal progenitors, they delaminate and start migration toward the pial surface. However, it has remained unclear how the detachment from the neuroepithelium, the first step of radial migration, is coordinated with neuronal fate commitment. This study revealed a mechanism that links these two processes.