Project/Area Number |
21770231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRABAYASHI Yusuke The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80447391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTOH Yukiko 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70252525)
Research Collaborator |
KOSEKI Haruhiko 理化学研究所, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, グループディレクター (40225446)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経幹細胞 / 大脳皮質発生 / ポリコーム / 多分化能 / エピジェネティクス |
Research Abstract |
During neocortical development, neural precursor cells (NPCs, or neural stem cells) produce various types of neurons and glial cells in a sequential manner. Although the timing of the fate switch during this sequential process is critical for determining the number of each cell type, the mechanisms are not fully understood. The results obtained in this project show that the polycomb group complex (PcG) restricts the competence of NPCs.