Analysis of cis-regulatory evolution for the paralogous genes and failsafe networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHI Haruki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 発生分化 / 比較ゲノム / 進化 / 発生・文化 / パラログ遺伝子 / Pax2 / Pax5 / Pax8 / Xenopus tropicalis / シス調節エレメント / Conserved non-coding element / ロバストネス / フェイルセーフ / 遺伝子ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have studied regulatory mechanisms of vertebrate Pax2, Pax5 and Pax5 genes, which have evolved from a single ancestral gene of early cephalochordates. It is known that the three Pax genes exhibit distinct but overlapping expression during the ear, brain and kidney development, and interact each other in the co-expressed tissues. We compared human, chicken and Xenopus genomic sequences and identified 55 conserved noncoding sequences(CNSs) for Pax2, 19 for Pax5 and 6 for Pax8. We subjected the CNSs to the high-throughput co-transgenesis assay in Xenopus, identified 13 active kidney enhancers for Pax2. We also identified the one of the Pax2 kidney enhancers is activated in response to reduction of paralogous genes.