Analysis of regulatory mechanisms for Xenopus embryogenesis dependent on the dynamic shape changes of cytoplasmic organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shuichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80363092)
Research Collaborator IWAO Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10144916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内小器官 / 細胞周期 / Xenopus / Convergent Extension / P-body / PI3K / PTEN / MBT
Research Abstract
We have found that the cytoplasmic organelles changed dynamically their shape during which the morphogenesis began after cell proliferation at MBT. For example at MBT, the golgi apparatus, which is necessary for protein traffic and modification, was reassembled from its fragments, and the P-body, in which mRNAs degrade efficiently, emerged. We think that these changes were necessary for protein secretion and maternal mRNA degradation after MBT. Otherwise, we showed that the molecular mechanism which triggered the initiation of cell cycle elongation at MBT.