Development of novel efficient techniques for genetic manipulation and their application to explore the mechanisms of body axis determination in the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITO Taro  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80322254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 昆虫 / 体軸決定
Research Abstract
We established techniques of genetic modification (transgenesis and targeted mutagenesis) in the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus, of which the modes of oogenesis and embryogenesis differ from those of Drosophila. Using the transgenic cricket system, we investigated cell behaviors during early embryogenesis via live imaging of fluorescently labeled embryonic cells/nuclei and revealed very dynamic features of blastoderm cells. Furthermore, results from our live imaging analysis of RNAi-treated embryos suggested that the presumptive embryonic cells are regionally specified by genes such as orthodenticle before the dynamic cell movement in late blastoderm stages.