Evolutionary developmental research on cerebellar neural circuit formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masahumi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, グローバルCOE 研究員 (30513056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経系の進化 / 神経回路形成 / 軸索ガイダンス / 無顎類 / 進化発生学 / 神経発生学 / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / 脊髄小脳路
Research Abstract
The cerebellum, which regulates motor and sense of balance, thought to have been secondarily added to the primitive circuit during vertebrate evolution. To clarify the origin and evolution of the cerebellar circuit, we investigated the developmental mechanism of spinocerebellar tract in the lamprey, a primitive species of vertebrate. Then, we revealed that the spinocerebellar tract passes through the point breaking off the transcript of Slit2, a repulsive axon guidance molecule. The same pattern was observed in mouse and frog. In addition, functional inhibition of Slit2 in the frog embryo induced the abnormal projection of spinocerebellar tract. These data suggest that Slit2 dependent pathfinding of spinocerebellar axons is conserved through the vertebrate evolution and acts as a basic system for the cerebellar neural connections.