Analysis for developmental mechanisms of protrusion and outgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2010)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2009)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (30404354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords器官形成 / 外生殖器 / シグナリングセンター / 成長因子 / 生殖器官 / 発生 / ヘッジホッグ
Research Abstract
Embryonic appendicular structures, including the developing external genitalia, are suitable models to analyze the developmental mechanisms of organ protrusion and outgrowth. Although several studies have evaluated individual functions of different growth factors on appendicular growth, the coordinated function of signaling cascades is poorly understood. Our results provide new insights into the integration of growth factor signaling (i.e. hedgehog, Wnt and Fgfs) in the appendicular developmental programs regulating external genitalia development. We also demonstrated the interaction of such growth factors and sex steroid hormones (androgens) during later stage of external genital development.