Quantitative Analysis of Morphogenesis by Whole-animal 4D-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80407147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords末梢神経 / 3Dライブイメージング / 進化 / 3D / ホヤ / 神経管閉鎖 / 脊索動物 / 尾芽胚 / 器官形成 / 脊索 / 形態形成 / ASNET / イメージング
Research Abstract
To understand morphogenesis at single-cell-level in chordate organogenesis period, ascidian embryo was used in this study. By 3D imaging of ascidian larva, a novel peripheral neuron network structure was found at larval outer tunic. Computer model of the tailbud embryo were made. By 3D-live(4D) imaging of neural tube closure, it was suggested that two independent cell movements accomplish the closure. Thus high-resolution imaging of ascidian embryogenesis enables us to understand how each cell cause morphogenesis of tissue, organ and whole-animal level.