Functional analysis of nucleostemin in pluripotent stem and tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Go  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70453545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 自己複製
Research Abstract
We succeeded in making the conditional Nucleostemin deficient embryonic stem cells by a consecutive targeting of two times. Upon deletion of Nucleostemin allele, stop of proliferation and cell death had found. Moreover, it was clarified that the genes that did an important working to the maintenance of the undifferentiation of the embryonic stem cell, such as Oct3/4, Nanog, and Sox2 decreased along with the Nucleostemin loss. The possibility of the inducement or maintaining of the factors that Nucleostemin is related to the above-mentioned undifferentiated maintenance is suggested from this. On the other hand when Nucleostemin was over-expressed, the up-regulation of pluripotency associated genes was observed.