Characterization of the skin fibroblast, and induction of the artificial wound epidermis aiming for limb regeneration in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tetsuya  Aichi Gakuin University, 教養部, 講師 (90399816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords四肢再生 / 器官再生 / 再生生物学 / 哺乳類 / 器官培養 / 創傷治癒 / 繊維芽細胞 / 傷表皮 / 器宮培養
Research Abstract
To clarify if mammalians can be induced to regenerate their limbs like amphibians do, two things were examined in neonatal mice as below. 1) Do skin fibroblasts maintain pattern formation potency? 2) Can the amphibian-type wound epidermis be formed on the amputation stump? In the organ culture system, even in mice, the amputation surface was covered by thin epidermal sheet within a few days, and the morphology of the sheet was similar to the amphibian-type wound epidermis. Those results suggest that the early events of amphibian limb regeneration might be inducible in neonatal mice