The role of sumoylation in retinal progenitor proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
TERADA Koji  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 発生生物学部門, 研究員 (70342722)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsUbc9 / sumo / Xenopus / retina / cell cycle / progenitor / 網膜 / ubc9 / hmgb3 / アフリカツメガエル / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Precisely controlled progenitor proliferation is essential for normal development. However, molecular mechanisms, which control the correct timing of cell cycle withdrawal during development, have been poorly understood. We show here that ubc9, a sumo-conjugating enzyme, controls the cell cycle exit of retinal progenitors. We found that ubc9 is highly expressed in retinal progenitors and stem cells in Xenopus embryos. Ubc9 physically and functionally associates with Xenopus hmgb3, which is required for retinal cell proliferation, and prolonged expression of ubc9 and hmgb3 results in suppression of the cell cycle exit of retinal progenitors in a sumoylation-dependent manner. Overexpression of ubc9 and hmgb3 decreased expression of the cell-cycle inhibitor p27^<xic1>. Furthermore, progenitor proliferation is regulated, at least in part, by sumoylation of transcription factor Sp1. These results suggest a significant role of sumoylation for cell cycle regulation in retinal progenitors