Analyses of the mechanism that maintains cell fates in an acetylated histone-dependent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yukimasa  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 細胞運命研究チーム, 研究員 (80314053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロマチン / アセチル化ヒストン / 運命の維持 / C. elegans / C.elegans / BET-1 / ヒストンアセチル化 / H2A.z
Research Abstract
The requirement of histone acetylation in the maintenance of cell fates had not been clear. However, recently, I showed that C. elegans acetylate histone binding protein, BET-1, is required for the maintenance of cell fates. In this research project, I found that BET-1 functions through developmental determinants. In addition, their expressions appear to be regulated by histone variant, H2A.z, and histone demethylase, UTX-1.