Functional analysis of BMP binding protein, Cv2, in nephorogenesis
Project/Area Number |
21770249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Makoto Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (20442923)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Research Abstract |
The fine-tuning of BMP signals is critical for many aspects of complex organogenesis. We show that the augmentation of BMP signaling by a BMP-binding secreted factor, Crossveinless2 (Cv2), is essential for the early embryonic development of mammalian nephrons and also that Cv2 exerts its pro-BMP nephrogenic function Tsg- dependently. We published these findings in the journal "Develpmental Biology".