Mechanisms of the PCP signal transduction to bend neuroepithelial layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tamako  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環・重点研究部 (40415261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経管 / 平面内極性 / F-アクチン / ミオシン / neural tube / planar cell polarity / アクトミオシン / 神経上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Neural tube is the precursor of the central nervous system, andformed by the bending of the neural plate along the body axis, although underlying mechanisms were not completely understood. We found that at the apical cell-cell contact sites of the neuroepithelial cells, which constitute neural plate, actomyosin cytoskeleton is activated and contracted in the direction perpendicular to the body axis, leading to a tube formation. Furthermore, we uncovered a novel signaling pathway in which the planar cell polarity signaling regulates the polarized activation of actomyosin in the bending neural plate.