Experimental verification of the requirement of micro-environment for continuous self-replication system.
Project/Area Number |
21770256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHASHI Norikazu Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 招聘教員 (20448096)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞サイズ / エマルション / 自己複製 / RNA複製 / 寄生体 / 無細胞翻訳系 / RNA / マイクロ流路 / 複製酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Most of the self-sustained cell are micro-meter size ; there are no larger cells or smaller cells. In order to investigate the importance of micro-size of cells, I constructed an artificial self-replication system of genetic information, and examine the size-dependency of it. I found that the replication proceeded continuously only in micro-size reaction volume because of the repression of the propagation of parasitic replicator. This result suggested that the cell size is strongly connected with defense mechanism against parasite.