Project/Area Number |
21770258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masayuki Nagoya City University, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (60322145)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 葉緑体 / 翻訳 / 同義コドン / 進化 / in vitro翻訳系 / 翻訳効率 / コドン使用頻度 |
Research Abstract |
In chloroplasts, the translation efficiencies of synonymous codons are not always correlated with their codon usage. Tobacco chloroplast rps2 mRNA contains many codons having efficient translation activity, whereas rps16 mRNA has a lot of inefficient codons. To elucidate whether the codon preference affect the translation efficiencies of these mRNAs, I analyzed the translation efficiencies of rps2 and rps16 mRNAs using the in vitro translation system from tobacco chloroplasts. I found that (1) 5'UTR of rps16 mRNA has less translation activity, (2) protein coding region of rps16 mRNA was translated about 3-times faster than that of rps2 mRNA, and (3) codon substitutions increased that translation efficiency of protein coding region of rps16 mRNA.