Molecular developmental study of the mammalian middle ear evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Masaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 形態進化研究グループ, 研究員 (10455355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中耳 / 中耳腔 / 耳小骨 / 咽頭弓 / 顎骨弓 / 一次顎関節 / 形態進化 / Evo-Devo / 鼓膜 / 進化発生 / 神経堤細胞 / 舌顎弓
Research Abstract
We reviewed previous comparative morphological and molecular developmental studies regarding the evolution of the mammalian middle ear and proposed that the most important issue in the evolution is "How did the tympanic membrane form in the lower jaw domain in the mammalian ancestor?" (Takechi and Kuratani, 2010). We next examined chicken and mouse embryos to identify mammal-specific developmental events which led the tympanic membrane in the lower jaw domain. Our data suggested that a dorsal shift of the primary jaw joint (articulation in the quadrate and articular) with respect to the first pharyngeal pouch in the mammalian ancestor led the tympanic membrane in the lower jaw domain.