Project/Area Number |
21770260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUTSUKAKE Mayako National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90415703)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会性昆虫 / 兵隊アブラムシ / 階級分化 / 社会行動 / 分業 / 兵隊特異的遺伝子 / 兵隊特異的発現遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the molecular bases of caste differentiation, social behavior, division of labors in social aphids, many genes and proteins that expressed specifically or dominantly in soldiers were obtained from a cDNA subtraction experiment and 2D-PAGE analysis between soldiers and non-soldiers. Also, biological function of a novel protein that is involved in a social behavior, gall repair, was analyzed in this study.