Comparison of culture between two adjacent wild chimpanzee groups
Project/Area Number |
21770262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会 / 文化 / チンパンジー |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I studied two adjacent unit-groups of chimpanzees at the Mahale Mountains National Park, Tanzania in search for clarifying the cultural differences between the groups, transfer of females between groups, and intergroup relationships. I obtained a new information about the succession of cultural behavior pattern called social scratch and also I observed the extraordinarily large number of female transfer in a year. Thus I have reported its process together with the responses of other individuals in the group.