Variation of the astragalus in primates and mammals : for the application to fossil studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research Institution株式会社林原生物科学研究所 (2011)
Hayashibara Biochemical Laboratories, Inc. Great Ape. Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUBAMOTO Takehisa  株式会社林原生物科学研究所, 類人猿研究センター (20522139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords霊長類 / 化石 / 哺乳類 / 距骨 / 体重推定 / ニホンザル / 種内変異
Research Abstract
Although the astragalus(=ankle bone) of mammals is useful for the fossil studies, its size variation and relationship with the body mass have not been well documented. In this study, I examined the relationship between the astragalar size and body mass in land mammals, making regression functions to estimate the body mass from the astragalar size. Using the regression functions, I estimated the body masses of several fossil mammals and made some taxonomic reappraisals. Furthermore, I investigated the intraspecific variation of the astragalus in Japanese Monkey(Macaca fuscata). The correlation between the astragalar size and the molar size was low. There is a difference between the sexes in the astragalar size.