Identification of novel regulatory of flowering time using multiple mutants of rice(Oryza sativa L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10536238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 出穂期 / 突然変異系統 / イネ
Research Abstract
To identify novel genes controlling flowering time in rice, flowering time mutants were investigated. High resolution molecular marker analyses showed that an early flowering time mutant, HS112, harbored a mutation in the gene(Os03g0151300) in chromosome 3, and another early flowering time mutant, HS254, harbored a mutant gene in chromosome 10. It is not reported that these genes involve in controlling flowering time. Therefore, it is considered that these genes are novel flowering time genes, called Se14 and Se15. Expression analyses demonstrated that a flowering time gene, Ehd1, was highly up-regulated under long-day condition in both of these mutants. These results indicate that Se14 and Se15 repress the expression of Ehd1 under long-day condition. Multiple mutants based on known mutant lines, X61, HS169 and double-mutant line of these two lines, were obtained. In total 15, 000 lines, 168 plants were selected as flowering time mutants. These novel mutants will provide us new knowledge to understand how to control flowering time in rice.