Analysis of OsMADS87 in the control of cellularization and reproductive barrier in the endosperm obtained from rice interspecific crosses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ryo  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70467687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栽培イネ / 野生イネ / 胚乳 / 生殖隔離 / イネ
Research Abstract
Endosperm often exhibits developmental defects when interspecific or interploidy crosses are conducted. Analysis of transcriptome using RNA from hybrid endosperm identified deregulation of rice homologs of Arabidopsis PHERES1 gene family. In the detailed analysis of OsMADS87 expression, it was found that OsMADS87 expression levels were correlated with the timing of cellularization. These results suggest that possible involvement of regulatory systems of PHERES1 gene family in post-zygotic barrier of early endosperm development. Analysis of transgenic plants with overexpression or RNAi constructs were also carried out, however, not significant effect was observed in their endosperm development. It might be possible that several OsMADS87 family genes are also involved in the control of early endosperm development.