Functional analysis of TCP family transcription factors TCP8 and TCP14 that interact with rice florigen Hd3a.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroyuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40437512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物分子育種 / フロリゲン / 花芽形成 / TCP型転写因子 / イネ
Research Abstract
Florigen was proposed about 70 years ago that produced in the leaves and moves up to shoot apex to induce flowering. In 2007 the molecular nature of florigen was revealed to be a family of FT/Hd3a protein. Hd3a protein itself does not possess any biochemically defined functional motifs thus Hd3a should interact with functional effectors to exert its function. Here, we found TCP transcription factors interact with Hd3a, and functional analysis of these proteins revealed their contribution to flowering.