Comparative analysis of homologs of a rice blast resistance gene Pit in gramineous species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター病害虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (40391437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抵抗性 / 耐性 / 育種学 / 植物 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 進化
Research Abstract
Comparative analysis of homologs of a rice blast resistance gene Pit in gramineous species revealed that Pit coding sequences exist in not only Oryza but also Secale, Triticum, Hordeum and Lolium. Interestingly, specific sequences of susceptive-type Pit homologs in AA genome group of Oryza exhibited high homology to those of Pit homologs in BB and EE genome group of Oryza, showing that the resistant-type Pit(in some varieties of O. sativa) gene is recently evolved from the susceptive-type Pit gene. These results enabled to produce functional markers of Pit that allow for identification of the resistant-type Pit gene in rice germplasm. Such markers have a great advantage in resistance breeding because they can assess the existence of the resistance-type Pit gene without laborious inoculation tests.