Molecular breeding of tryptophan-fortified rice via gene targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAIKA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20435613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子ターゲッティング / 点変異 / 代謝改変 / トリプトファン / 相同組換え / 遺伝子組換え植物 / アミノ酸アナログ
Research Abstract
Gene targeting(GT) via homologous recombination is a powerful transformation technology because it enables to modify the endogenous target gene as expected. In this study, we succeeded in the production of novel tryptophan(Trp)-fortified rice plants by GT-mediated targeted mutagenesis of OASA2 gene that encodes a key enzyme in Trp biosynthesis of rice. In the GT plant, other amino acids except for Trp and the metabolites synthesized from Trp such as serotonin, vitamin B and indole alkaloid accumulated at a higher level also. Thus, we demonstrated that GT-mediated targeted mutagenesis is applicable to metabolic engineering in crops.