Construction of genome information resources for cereal breeding based on comparative "genome-link"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Keiichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, バイオマス研究基盤チーム, 上級研究員 (90387960)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Tetsuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム情報統合化研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90415167)
YOSHIDA Takuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム情報統合化研究ユニット, テクニカルスタッフ
UEHARA Yukiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオマス研究基盤チーム, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイネ科植物 / 遺伝子共発現 / 比較ゲノム / ゲノムデータベース / データベース / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed regulatory networks of cereal transcriptomes and performed integration of related databases to establish genomic knowledge infrastructure for gene discovery and those application to crop improvement. In particular, we carried out co-expression analysis of barley transcriptome to gain comprehensive landscape of a barley transcriptome, which was to develop a knowledge infrastructure for gene discovery in Triticeae crops (Mochida et al .2011). Furthermore, we developed a database on transcription factors found in 6 Poaceae species based on the comparative genome informatics infrastructure, which should be beneficial database to elucidate regulatory networks and those comparison among Poaceae cereals (Mochida et al. accepted after minor revision).