Changes of agricultural weed diversity in relation to the human activity from Edo to Satoyama era
Project/Area Number |
21780012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Hiroo 総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 特別研究員 (60390704)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 雑草 / 多様性 / 考古学 / 植物 / 江戸 / 里山 |
Research Abstract |
The agricultural weed diversity in the Edo and Satoyama(Meiji to Early Syowa) era has been estimated by the archaeobotanical weed seed remains. The weed seed data of Edo era was taken from the well preserved paddy field remains from the Ikego site in Kanagawa and Kitashirakawa-oiwakecho site in Kyoto. The results showed that the diversity of paddy field weeds were relatively high, with the dominance of aquatic herbs, especially in Najas species. The weed seed data of Satoyama era was taken from the sediment core at the Nakaikemi moor in Fukui. The results showed that the weed diversity in the Satoyama era was relatively low.