Fundamental research for prevention of escape on unjudgment invasive aquatic weeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yoshitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (50304340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未判定外来生物 / 水生植物 / 特定外来生物 / 要注意外来生物 / ブラジルチドメグサ / セリ科チドメグサ属 / 要注意外来種 / 繁殖特性 / 開花結実特性 / 休眠特性
Research Abstract
The invasive aquatic weeds grow dense community and it is caused damage at the national life. Purposes of this research obtains the information for control, and prevent damage more than now. The reproduction of H. umbellata and H. verticillata was equal the reproduction of specific invasive alien species "H. ranunculoides" under high nutrient concentration. However, creeping stems died under drying condition during a day on summer. The dormancy of H. ranunculoides seeds was different according to maturity."Lagarosiphon major" formed the dense community at the place where gradual flow and mud piled bottom.