The evaluation system for the synchronicity in grain growth in a rice panicle and detection of related QTLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Tadashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (40345492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ / 穎果 / 成長斉一性 / 成長停滞穎果 / QTL / 高温 / 量的形質遺伝子座(QTL) / 空籾 / 発育停止籾 / コシヒカリ / Kasalath
Research Abstract
The synchronicity in grain growth in a panicle was well evaluated by staining spikelets with iodine-potassium iodine solution using the panicle about 10 days after flowering. The synchronicity in grain growth was affected by temperature and radiation levels and was possibly associated with the endogenous ABA level in the grain. In the chromosome segment substitution lines between Koshihikari/Kasalath, several lines showed specifically low The synchronicity in grain growth, which is hopefully a desired traits in improving grain filling and the association between the synchronicity in grain growth and grain filling percentage was analyzed.