Allelochemicals produced by invasive plant, camphorweed and assessment of its adaptation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masanori  Kinki University, 農学部, 准教授 (10278731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords帰化雑草 / 化学生態学 / セスキテルペン
Research Abstract
Camphorweed (Heterotheca subaxillaris, Asteraceae) is widdely distributed in U.S., and this plant have a camphor-like odor without damage from phytophagous insect. The reason of defense system was investigated and a few sesquiterpenes showed insect antifeedant activity against a worm. Additionally, the pot test in Japan using collected in MS.U.S. was investigated that change of constituents with plant development. When this plant will invade in Japan, the spread of this will be limited, because the defense system can not be effective in Japanese habitat.