The study on roles of plant growth regulators on fruit growth in blueberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manabu  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (00361048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアブシジン酸 / エチレン / 成熟 / ブルーベリー / 果実肥大 / アブシシン酸 / オーキシン / プルーベリー
Research Abstract
e investigated the changes of IAA, ABA concentration and ethylene evolution during fruit growth in blueberry fruits. Our results indicated that both of ABA and ethylene were need for maturation in blueberry fruit. And ethylene evolution increased at the onset of maturation, subsequently ethylene promoted increasing ABA concentration and maturation. ABA was related to the changes of fruit firmness and Brix% rather than that of fruit coloration.