Molecular marker for the genotype identification of anthocyanin biosynthesis genes governing flower color in commercial petunias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (70512250)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords花卉 / ペチュニア / 花色 / アントシアニン / カロテノイド / 白花 / 黄花 / 花色素
Research Abstract
Floricultural plant breeding is necessary to select simultaneously several superior traits. Therefore, the improvement for specific trait of ornamental plant is required both time and cost. Because flower color was important as a breeding objective, we analyzed floral anthocyanin biosynthesis genes using commercial petunias, which were one of model plant of floral color gene, and developed PCR based marker. In this study, the biosynthesis mechanism of white and yellow color in the corolla was analyzed to develop gene marker for white and yellow flower color selection.