Studies on the break of self-incompatibility and seed abortion by 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' Hyuganatsu self-pollination
Project/Area Number |
21780024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
HONSHO Chitose University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 助教 (30381057)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カンキツ / 自家不和合性 / 非還元配偶子 / ヒュウガナツ / 倍数性 / 無核 |
Research Abstract |
Hyuganatsu (Citrus tamurana hort ex Tanaka) is originally self-incompatible. Its bud mutation 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' is self-compatible and seed is aborted during its development when 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' is self-pollinated. We assumed the presence of unreduced pollen in 'Nishiuchi Konatsu'. Thus we studied pollen germination, pollen diameter, and ploidy level of 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' and its progenies. In the result of pollen germination test, 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' pollen has normal germination ability compared with other varieties. However, it was revealed that 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' partially produced giant pollen, which is the proof of the presence of unreduced pollen in many of other plant species. In the flowcytometry analysis for ploidy level, 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' itself was diploid. However, all the seedlings from the developed seed of 'Nishiuchi Kontasu' self-pollination indicated tetraploidy. These results suggested that 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' produced unreduced pollen in part and only unreduced pollen can reach to the ovule to hybridize. Only when ovule fertilized with unreduced pollen was unreduced, seed was successfully developed to be indicated tetraploid by flowcytometry.