Project/Area Number |
21780028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUKA Takashi Iwate Biotechnology Research Center, 細胞工学研究部, 主任研究員 (60435576)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 花器官形成 / 高温障害 / MADS-box / リンドウ / MADS box / 遺伝子組換え / 生理障害 |
Research Abstract |
Six B-class MADS-box genes (GsDEF1-3, GsGLO1-3) were isolated from the petals of Japanese gentian. Yeast two-hybrid analysis showed that GsGLO2 interacted with both GsDEF1 and GsDEF2. In low-temperature condition, the interaction intensities between GsGLO2 and GsDEF1/2 were increased. The transgenic Arabidopsis and tobacco plants co-overexpressing GsGLO2 and GsDEF1/2 induced the conversion of sepal into petal-like organs, but the relationships between in vivo protein-to-protein interaction and temperature could not be elucidated. Now, I am producing transgenic gentian plants, and further studies will make clear these problems.