The mechanism how endodormancy is maintained in Rosaceae fruit trees-possible roles of sorbitol in inhibiting the resumption of bud growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITO Akiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所栽培・流通利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (30355383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords果樹 / 園芸学
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the possible roles of carbohydrate in Japanese pear(Pyrus pyrifolia,'Kosui') during endodormancy, seasonal changes of carbohydrate concentrations and the activities of sorbitol-and sucrose-metabolizing enzymes were investigated in the lateral flower buds and current shoots. We found that sorbitol and sucrose metabolisms in these tissues changed drastically during endodormancy phase, and thus assume that pear flower buds regulate endodormancy by modulating the systems for sorbitol-and sucrose-catabolism depending on the dormancy stage. We also discuss the possible inhibitory effect of sorbitol on flower bud growth during endodormancy.