Temperature and gene expression analysis of the percentage of ray floret and disk floret in chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAGASUGA Kaori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター・畑作園芸研究領域, 主任研究員 (30370612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキク / 花序構成 / 管状花 / 舌状花 / 温度 / 花芽発達段階 / 遺伝子断片 / 小花 / 形態学 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Effects of temperature and gene expression related to the number and percentage of ray floret and disk floret were investigated. The percentage of disk floret was increased by high temperature in summer-to-autumn flowering type chrysanthemum,'Iwa-no-hakusen', and decreased by low temperature in autumn flowering type chrysanthemum,'Jinba' and small flowering type chrysanthemum,'Natsuko'. Specific fragments expressed under the temperature condition and the flower development stage related to the formation of disk floret were isolated. The sequence and the homology search of these fragments were investigated.