Study of anthocyanin modification genes that cause flower color diversity and development of techniques for the gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NODA Naonobu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (10455313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords花色 / 遺伝子組換え / アントシアニン / 糖転移酵素 / アシル基転移酵素
Research Abstract
The glycosyltransferase(GT) and acyltransferase(AT) genes involved in anthocyanin biosynthesis were cloned and transformed into chrysanthemums to development of techniques for the gene regulation. We cloned genes that probably encode acyl-CoA : anthocyanin 3-or 5-acyltransferase from Lobelia. Perilla anthocyanin 3AT was suitable for aromatic acylation to the glucose of anthocyanin position 3 in chrysanthemum flowers. The petals of transgenic chrysanthemums that introduced petal specific promoter driven and translational enhancer fused Clitoria 3' 5' GT were synthesized and accumulated B-ring glycosylated anthocyanins. We also generated transgenic chrysanthemum plants co-expressing genes for B-ring hydroxylation, glycosylation and acylation. In the near future, we will characterize these transgenic chrysanthemum lines.