Role of autophagy in petal senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kenichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き品質解析研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10462532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアサガオ / 花弁老化 / オートファジー / プログラム細胞死
Research Abstract
Petal senescence is a type of programmed cell death. We showed that expressions of autophagy-associated genes are induced in senescing petals of Japanese morning glory. The induction of autophagy during petal senescence was confirmed by visualizing autophagic structures with the green fluorescent protein (GFP). Our data also suggest that autophagy delays programmed cell death in petal senescence of Japanese morning glory.