Analysis on the cell-to-cell movement mechanism mediated by cross-talk of a plant virus and NCAPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Yasuyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40345187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / NCAP / TMV / クロストーク
Research Abstract
In the researches of plant viruses, the molecular machinery of the cell-to-cell movement process is poorly understood. In this study, we focused plant non-cell autonomous proteins (NCAPs) and analyzed the cross-talks between the cell-to cell movement of NCAPs and tobacco mosaic virus (TMV). We showed that a tobacco NTH2O1, a KN1 family protein, and a tobacco NtMPIP1, a heat-shock protein, cooperatively promote the cell-to-cell movement of TMV via the interaction with TMV MP. These results elucidated a part of the cell-to-cell movement mechanism and established the basis of anti-viral strategy to inhibit the cell-to-cell movement.