Proteome analysis of plant innate immunity mediated by OsRac1 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (70403350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物・病原体相互作用 / プロテオーム / シグナル伝達 / 植物自然免疫
Research Abstract
It has previously been shown that OsRac1 is involved in defense response for infecting of rice blast fungus. In this work, I analyzed OsRac1 by using biochemical techniques. The analysis of gel filtration indicated that OsRac1 formed complex(es) at very high molecular range. Furthermore, it was shown that this complex contained OsRac1 was changed molecular size by stimulus of pathogen.